Golden Globes 2023: list of nominees – El Sol de México


The 2023 Golden Globe Awards is just around the corner, the ceremony will be held on January 10 at the Hilton in Bevery Hills and it will be broadcast on the NBC network, after the corruption scandals and lack of diversity in the workforce that tarnished its celebration since 2021.

In this edition there are several Mexican favorites, such as “Pinocchio” by Guillermo del Toro and the nomination of Diego Luna for the series “Andor”.

We recommend: Up Mexico! Diego Luna and Diego Calva nominated at the Golden Globes

Among the productions that stand out are “The spirits of the island” (“The Banshees of Inisherin”), a dark comedy about the abrupt end of a friendship between two men who live on a tiny island in Ireland in the 1920s, led with eight nominations, followed by the sci-fi production “Everything Everywhere at the Same Time” with six.

Comedian Jerrod Carmichael will animate the gala, which will be broadcast on television again after the 2022 boycott.

The Golden Globes mark the start of the awards season that ends with the Oscars, this year held on March 12.

list of nominations

Best Movie, Drama

  • “Avatar: The Way of Water”
  • “Elvis”
  • “The Fabelmans”
  • “tar”
  • “Top Gun: Maverick”

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

  • “Babylon”
  • “The Spirits of the Island”
  • “Everything Everywhere at the Same Time”
  • “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”
  • “The Triangle of Sadness”

Best Actor, Drama

  • Austin Butler, “Elvis”
  • Brendan Fraser, “The Whale”
  • Hugh Jackman, “The Son”
  • Bill Nighy, “Living”
  • Jeremy Pope, “The Inspection”

Best Actress, Drama

  • Cate Blanchett, “Tár”
  • Olivia Colman, “Empire of Light”
  • Viola Davis, “The King Woman”
  • Ana de Armas, “Blonde”
  • Michelle Williams, “The Fabelmans”

Best Actor, Musical or Comedy

  • Diego Calva, “Babylon”
  • Daniel Craig, “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”
  • Adam Driver, “Background Noise”
  • Colin Farrell, “The Spirits of the Island”
  • Ralph Fiennes, “The Menu”

Best Actress, Musical or Comedy

  • Lesley Manville, “Mrs Harris Goes to Paris”
  • Margot Robbie, “Babylon”
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Menu”
  • Emma Thompson, “Good Luck Big Leo”
  • Michelle Yeoh, “Everything everywhere at the same time”

Best Supporting Actor

  • Brendan Gleeson, “The Spirits of the Island”
  • Barry Keoghan, “The Spirits of the Island”
  • Brad Pitt, “Babylon”
  • Ke Huy Quan, “Everything everywhere at the same time”
  • Eddie Redmayne, “The Angel of Death”

Best Supporting Actress

  • Angela Bassett, “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
  • Kerry Condon, “The Spirits of the Island”
  • Jamie Lee Curtis, “Everything everywhere at the same time”
  • Dolly De Leon, “The Triangle of Sadness”
  • Carey Mulligan, “She Said”

best director

  • James Cameron, “Avatar: The Way of Water”
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, “Everything everywhere at the same time”
  • Baz Luhrman, “Elvis”
  • Martin McDonagh, “The Spirits of the Island”
  • Steven Spielberg, “The Fabelmans”

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “No news at the front”
  • “Argentine, 1985”
  • close
  • “The Decision to Leave”
  • “RRR (Rise Roar Revolt)”

best animated film

  • “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”
  • “Inu-Oh”
  • “Marcel the Shell With Shoes On”
  • “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish”
  • “Grid”

Television Awards

Best Drama Series

  • “Better Call Saul”
  • “The Crown”
  • “The House of the Dragon”
  • “Ozarks”
  • “Severance”

Best Actor, Drama

  • Jeff Bridges, “The Old Man”
  • Kevin Costner, “Yellowstone”
  • Diego Luna, “Andor”
  • Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
  • Adam Scott, “Severance”

Best Actress, Drama

  • Emma D’Arcy, “The House of the Dragon”
  • Laura Linney, “Ozark”
  • Imelda Staunton, “The Crown”
  • Hilary Swank, “Alaskan Journal”
  • Zendaya, “Euphoria”

Best Musical or Comedy Series

  • Abbott Elementary
  • “The Bear”
  • “Hacks”
  • “Only Murders in the Building”
  • “Wednesday”

Best Actor, Musical or Comedy

  • Donald Glover, “Atlanta”
  • Bill Hader, “Barry”
  • Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Jeremy Allen White, “The Bear”

Best Actress, Musical or Comedy

  • Fifth Brunson, “Abbott Elementary”
  • Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Selena Gomez, “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Jenna Ortega, “Merlina”
  • Jean Smart, “Hacks”

Best Miniseries or Movie Made for Television

  • “Black Bird”
  • “Dahmer-Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”
  • “The Dropout”
  • “Pam and Tommy”
  • “The White Lotus”

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for TV

  • Taron Egerton, “Black Bird: Confessions of a Murderer”
  • Colin Firth, “The Ladder”
  • Andrew Garfield, “By Heaven’s Command”
  • Evan Peters, “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”
  • Sebastian Stan, “Pam & Tommy”

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for TV

  • Jessica Chastain, “George & Tammy”
  • Julia Garner, “Inventing Anna”
  • Lily James, “Pam & Tommy”
  • Julia Roberts, “Gaslit”
  • Amanda Seyfried, “The Dropout”

➡️ Subscribe to our Newsletter and receive the most relevant news in your email

Most Nominated Films

  • “The Spirits of the Island” – 8
  • “Everything Everywhere at the Same Time” – 6
  • “Babylon”-5
  • “The Fabelmans” – 5
  • “Elvis”-3
  • “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” – 3
  • “Tár” – 3





Source-news.google.com